Savery in a sweet position as Grand Prix series hits the half-way mark
Running uphill for the first half mile followed by a steep descent, Savery was in the mix after passing three miles in 15 minutes.
However, a long and challenging climb in the final mile saw Aaron Scott (Notts AC) pull away to cross the line first in 25:24.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSavery stuck to his task well, coming home third with an excellent time of 26:10.
Club-mate Brian Miller again won his age group with a battling time of 30:44 for 37th with Alex Montgomery in 100th (34:45) just edging out Susie Tawney (first in age group) by ten seconds.
This small band of Leamington C&AC runners was completed by Graham Roberts (173rd in 38:14).
First Kenilworth Runner across the line was Andrew Siggers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSiggers treated the race as a training run, narrowly failing to pace a friend to a sub-30 time as he finished 25th in 30:02.
Next Runner to finish was Richard Whiting, clocking 33:17 (73rd and 10th V45).
Tom (40:22 - 3rd M65) and Pauline (45:08 - 2nd F65) Dable both ran a few seconds quicker than at the same event last year, with Colin Bricher the final Kenilworth athlete in 47:11 (4th M65).
Spa Striders’ ladies took the veteran team prize after top-six finishes for Carolyn Wilkinson and Dawn Clark.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWilkinson claimed the fourth ladies’ place (1st F40) in 32:57 with Clark’s triathlon training rewarding her with sixth (1st FV35) in 33:11.
Kate Evans completed the Striders trio, finishing sixth FV45 in 38:28.
Kenilworth Runners’ Sheela Kennedy made a late decision to run the Poole Festival of Running 10k and was rewarded with a gun time of 50:45, while Roger Homes completed the Tysoe Windmill 10k in 47:43.
Meanwhile, Joshua Newman from Stratford AC was the winner of Saturday’s Leamington parkrun, clocking a new PB of 17:37.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAlex Atkinson (Kenilworth Runners) bettered his previous course PB by two seconds, finishing seventh in 18:32 and was was joined in the top ten by clubmate Graham Birch who finished tenth in 19:09.
Striders’ Mark Urbanowski (18:59) was eighth, while Paul Edwards clocked 19:13 for a new PB and 11th.
Kenilworth Runners’ Matt Dyer headed to Brueton parkrun on on a mission to set a new 5k PB and duly delivered, crossing the line sixth in 18:42.
He was followed in 36th place by Stephen Chalkley, who took two seconds off his course PB with a 21:05 clocking.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKev Hope was the first Kenilworth Runner to finish Coventry parkrun 171, finishing second in 18:03. Pete Bryan (18:53) was fourth.
Pete Matthews and Marie Voice took part in Congleton parkrun 23 with Matthews running well to finish fifth in 18:19 - just six seconds outside his parkrun PB.
Voice had an excellent run to come home 18th overall and first lady, clocking 21:37.